About me

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Its been a long time :D

*clears off spider webs*
*coughs*

Phew!

It has been years since I updated. Well, plenty have happened since then. I'm currently in my 4th year of this five year course.

I've been to places, I've seen people. I cried, I laughed. I've learned. Its been a long road and I'm feeling really glad with how far I've come.

I owe my thanks to my family and friends who have always been there to support me, no matter sunshine or rain.

To those still reading(I doubt there is any left though), thanks for your support and I'll try to update more ;)

Just, to update, I'm currently doing my psychiatry clerkship at Hospital Mesra Bukit Padang. It is only the 2nd day but its really amazing to have the opportunity to learn with the guidance of the friendly staffs and the patients. I'm really looking forward to the rest of the clerkship :D

Friday, October 7, 2011

Smile... and the whole world smiles with you


Alright, so its been a while... not gonna update but... here's a smile to brighten up your day =)

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Orange Juice

Greetings, from the land of the Orang Utan.... LOL just kidding. You're probably wondering about the title so here goes. I recently bought a book, "Life of Pi" by Yann Martel. In the book, there was an Orang Utan, named Orange Juice... so, it just came to my mind when I saw the picture of the Orang Utan above LOL. No deeper meaning to it XD

Anyway its been awhile since I've updated... (ermmm, awhile?) Many things have happened; made new friends, learned new things, attended classes, went on holidays and.... I'm in the 3rd week of my 2nd Academic Year in UMS. The new faculty is pretty cool. And it feels real good to finally have a place where you belong. Blah, nothing much to blog about... And aren't pictures supposed to say a thousand words?? So, some pictures =)

Tanjung Aru Beach, right before I flew back for the Raya break last year...



UMS School of Medicine 8th Batch


Dinner for ermmm.... CNY? LOL


Bald dude hugging Charlie

Went to Poring, Ranau

Hot spring?


Barbecue during Health Promotion at Kota Marudu

The team that brought meaning and life to the Health Promotion in Kampung Timbang Batu

Given IV drip during some unknown viral fever due to dehydration...


and...



I'm Superman... LOL

Friday, November 5, 2010

The end is near...

Well not the 'end' as in "the end" end.
What I actually meant is that the first semester of med school is coming to an end.

Before that, let me apologize - as always, for the lack of update, to anyone still reading this(if there is LOL)

The official reason is; I'm too busy with med school life.
The actual reason; pure laziness paired with procrastination.

Looking back at my life since I started college, I'd say that I've learned many things(apart from the knowledge gained through lectures).

No longer do I have someone else to do my laundry.
The question I ask myself everyday; "What to eat for dinner??"
I started worrying about fuel consumption.
Have to buy my own groceries.
Wake up in time for lecture every morning.
Learnt how to tolerate people.
Learnt 'team' spirit?
Realized that the world isn't as simple as I once thought.

And the list goes on.

Still, I thank God, for this opportunity to learn. And for just being here; in a public university where the fees are subsidized.

The final exams for this semester starts on Monday. I really pray that God grant me the much needed strength and wisdom.


Monday, August 16, 2010

Short Update



Its been SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO long since I last updated XD.

Well, its been about a month since I started med school. Kinda got used to the place here already(and the food too =.=;; had food poisoning my 3rd week here)

Its the mid-sem break in 3 weeks time. Can't wait to go home =D

Some random images;
Cat in room
McD for dinner (whats left of it)
Kudat(pervninja/pedobear, if you're reading this, guess who is that in the pic)
UMS Pusat Pendidikan Perubatan Desa
Baby without brain
My textbooks(and other books too)

Just to show a few pictures LOL. Will probably blog more during the mid-sem break.

Followers